• Transform magazine
  • March 01, 2017

Top

Europe

2014 transform awards

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property; photography/ illustration/ digital

  • Gold – English National Ballet and The Beautiful Meme
  • Silver – ClearSky  and Clock Creative
  • Silver – Special Olympics Great Britain and The House
  • Bronze – University of Birmingham and IE Design Consultancy
  • Highly commended – Lloyds Bank and Rufus Leonard

 

Best brand architecture solution

  • Gold – ITV
  • Silver – Glasgow City Marketing Bureau
  • Bronze – GardaWorld and Bladonmore

Best use of copy style/tone of voice

  • Gold – Eurostar and The Clearing
  • Gold – Schillings  and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
  • Silver  – Generator and Bisqit
  • Bronze – English National Ballet and The Beautiful Meme
  • Bronze – Lloyds Bank and Rufus Leonard

PROCESS

Best external stakeholder relations during a rebrand

  • Gold – Glasgow City Marketing Bureau
  • Silver – Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank  and StartJG
  • Bronze – Norton Radstock College and The House
  • Highly commended – Tata Power DDL and Brands of Desire

 

Best internal communication of a rebrand

  • Gold – Certas Energy
  • Silver – Transport for London and Crown
  • Bronze – London Stock Exchange Group and Rufus Leonard
  • Highly commended – Global Blue and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
  • Highly commended – GSK Consumer Healthcare and Radley Yeldar

Best implementation of a rebrand

  • Gold – ITV
  • Silver – Glasgow City Marketing Bureau
  • Bronze – Lloyds Bank and Rufus Leonard
  • Highly commended – Evelina London Children’s Hospital and Fishburn
  • Highly commended – WorldPay Zinc and SomeOne

 

Best implementation of a rebrand across multiple markets

Gold – London Stock Exchange Group and Rufus Leonard

Bronze – Hilton Hotels & Resorts and Tag  Worldwide

Bronze – Telenor Group and Pajama Ltd

Highly commended- Soccerex and Designwerk

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy

  • Gold – ITV
  • Silver – Schillings and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
  • Silver – The Donkey Sanctuary and The Allotment
  • Bronze – Eurostar and The Clearing
  • Highly commended – Shutterstock and Lippincott

Best brand evolution

  • Gold – Eurostar and The Clearing
  • Silver – Gressingham Food and Elmwood
  • Silver – Schillings and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
  • Bronze – Equity Housing Group and Studio North
  • Highly commended – Access Bank and MerchantCantos
  • Highly commended – Telenor Group and Pajama Ltd

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

  • Gold – mBank and BNA
  • Silver – Bond Dickinson and Uffindell
  • Bronze – Avianca  and Lippincott
  • Highly commended – Moscow Exchange and Dragon Rouge
  • Highly commended – The Abraaj Group and Bladonmore

 

Best corporate rebrand to reflect changed mission/values/positioning

  • Gold – Stanley and Lippincott
  • Gold – Unify and McMillan
  • Silver – The Royal Bank of Scotland and TileyWoodman Creative
  • Bronze – 1st CENTRAL
  • Highly commended – Iberia and Interbrand

 

Best corporate rebrand for a spinoff/new company

  • Gold – Tesco Hudl and SomeOne
  • Silver – Zoetis and Lippincott
  • Bronze – Allegion and Lippincott

Best brand consolidation

  • Gold – ITV
  • Silver – Crystal Ski and SomeOne
  • Silver – London Stock Exchange Group and Rufus Leonard
  • Bronze – Hira Group and Brands of Desire
  • Highly commended – AOG and Handsome
  • Highly commended – DS Smith and Unreal

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

  • Gold – Tenner for Young Enterprise and Bladonmore
  • Silver – Green Park and Fishburn
  • Bronze – .Xplored for GardaWorld and Bladonmore
  • Bronze- Unify and McMillan
  • Highly commended – Peregrine Communications

SECTOR

Best visual identity from a charity/NGO/non-profit

  • Gold – Tenner for Young Enterprise and Bladonmore
  • Silver – CITB and Bell Integrated
  • Bronze – English National Ballet and  The Beautiful Meme
  • Bronze – WDC, Whale and Dolphin Conservation and Conran Design Group
  • Highly commended – Avenor College and Storience

 

Best visual identity from the consumer services sector

  • Gold – Direct and Interbrand
  • Silver – The Vitamin Shoppe and Lippincott

 

Best visual identity from the energy sector

  • Gold – Energy Saving Trust and OPX
  • Silver – AOG and Handsome
  • Bronze – Atlantis and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the extraction sector

  • Gold – Puma Energy and MerchantCantos
  • Bronze – Man Oil Group and Rare Breed

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

  • Gold – The Commercial Bank of Qatar and Industry
  • Silver – First Direct and The Allotment
  • Silver – WorldPay Zinc and SomeOne
  • Bronze – Ixaris and Pepper
  • Highly commended – Lloyds Bank and Rufus Leonard

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare sector

  • Gold – Evelina London Children’s Hospital and Fishburn
  • Silver – Actavis and Lippincott
  • Bronze – GC Aesthetics and Truth Design
  • Highly commended – Zoetis and Lippincott

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic material sector

  • Gold – Oak Tyres and Detail
  • Silver – Allegion and Lippincott
  • Bronze – DS Smith and Unreal

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

  • Gold – Schillings and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
  • Silver – Edison and The Brand  Consultancy
  • Bronze – Ash Office Supplies and Attract
  • Bronze – Coursiers.com and Brand Brothers 

Best visual identity from the property sector

  • Gold – Champions and Ideas Factory
  • Silver – Al Wa’ab City and Unisono
  • Bronze – Benham & Reeves and Ideas Factory
  • Highly commended – Equity Housing Group and Studio North

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

  • Gold – University of Warwick and IE Design Consultancy
  • Silver – Glasgow  City  Marketing Bureau
  • Silver – University of Birmingham and IE Design Consultancy
  • Bronze – ŁÓDZKIE PROVINCE and BNA

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

  • Gold – Jacqson Diego Story Emporium and Pepper
  • Silver – Stanley and Lippincott
  • Bronze – Oxford Street and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media & telecommunications sector

  • Gold – ITV
  • Silver – Tesco Hudl and SomeOne
  • Bronze – PTC and Lippincott
  • Highly commended – Murata and Living Group
  • Highly commended – Unify and McMillan

 

Best visual identity from the tourism sector

  • Gold – Eurostar and The Clearing
  • Silver – Crystal Ski and SomeOne
  • Silver – Generator and Bisqit
  • Bronze – Hilton Hotels & Resorts and Ever After Brand
  • Highly commended – Avianca and Lippincott

 

Best overall visual identity

  • Eurostar and The Clearing

 

Grand Prix for excellence in rebranding

  • ITV
Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform Magazine and Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 7498 7008

Supporting Partners