• Transform magazine
  • December 13, 2018

Top

Asia Pacific

The winners

The winners of the 2018 Transform Awards Asia-Pacific are as follows:

CONTENT

 

Best use of a visual property

Gold – The Coca-Cola Company (City Cans Launch Communication) and Labbrand

Silver – Harneys and Living Group

Bronze – Hurst and Traffic Brand Agency          

Bronze – Zalora and Superunion

Highly commended – Targus ANZ and SomeOne

Highly commended – Amber Aviation and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – Ramrajya and Superunion

Silver – CLSA and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – Excitel and Brands of Desire

Silver – MeWeWPP and Superunion 

 

Best brand experience

Gold – NOC and Superunion

Silver – Keells Supermarkets and Whippet

Bronze – Country Garden Australia and Traffic Brand Agency

Bronze – GDC Technology and QUECO STUDIO 

Highly commended – DiDi Chuxing and MetaDesign Beijing

Highly commended – Din Tai Fung and BEAMY

Best use of packaging

Gold – O-I New Zealand and Voice Brand Agency

Silver – No Ugly and Culture&Theory

Bronze – Guangzhou Lonkey Enterprise and LPK

Highly commended – Unilever – OMO (China) and 1HQ Brand Agency

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – Shayher Group and Corlette

Silver – William Inglis & Son and Corlette

Bronze – GF Securities and Labbrand

 

Best use of audio branding

Gold – Hyundai Motor Company and why do birds

Silver – DiDi Chuxing and MetaDesign Beijing with why do birds

 

Best use of typography

Gold – Reside and Voice Brand Agency

Gold – The Thavorn Beach Village Resort and Simplisis

Silver – Hurst and Traffic Brand Agency

Bronze – Chamber Music New Zealand and Voice Brand Agency

Highly commended – Hiakai and Voice Brand Agency

PROCESS

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold – Elderton Homes and Traffic Brand Agency

Silver – SATA Tools and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

 

Best internal communication during a brand development project

Gold – Westpac New Zealand and Culture&Theory

Silver – Mercy Hospice and Cluster Creative

Highly commended – Elderton Homes and Traffic Brand Agency

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – DiDi Chuxing and MetaDesign Beijing

Silver – Harneys and Living Group

Bronze – Hurst and Traffic Brand Agency

Bronze – The Coca-Cola Company (City Cans Launch Communication) and Labbrand

Highly commended – Cancer Council Australia and SomeOne

 

Best localisation of an international brand

Gold – Unilever – OMO (China) and 1HQ Brand Agency

Silver – Monde Nissin (Quorn) and Labbrand

Bronze – Isuzu and Superunion

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy

Gold – Sun Life Financial and Prophet

Silver – NOC and Superunion

Silver – NZC and Culture&Theory

Bronze – Collins and Superunion

Highly commended – Elderton Homes and Traffic Brand Agency

Highly commended – Zalora and Superunion

 

Best brand evolution

Gold – Collins and Superunion

Silver – NZC and Culture&Theory

Bronze – Air Tahiti Nui and FutureBrand

Bronze – Formula E and Prophet

Highly commended – Property Brokers and Voice Brand Agency

Highly commended – Hsu Fu Chi and Labbrand

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – L'Escape and Prophet

Silver – equilo and Living Group

Silver – MeWeWPP and Superunion

Bronze – Hsu Fu Chi and Labbrand

Highly commended – Amber Aviation and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best naming strategy

Gold – equilo and Living Group

Silver – Reside and Voice Brand Agency

Bronze – Byton and MetaDesign Beijing

Highly commended – Intra and Cluster Creative

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – CLSA and Sedgwick Richardson

Silver – YongHe Hair Transplant and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning

Gold – Harneys and Living Group

Silver – Furrion and Prophet

Bronze – Excitel and Brands of Desire

Bronze – NZC and Culture&Theory

Highly commended – Enrich Living Services and Traffic Brand Agency

Best brand consolidation

Gold – DiDi Chuxing and MetaDesign Beijing

Silver – CLSA and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Harneys and Living Group

Silver – FairPrice On and Superunion

SECTOR

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit

Gold – MeWeWPP and Superunion

Silver – Mercy Hospice and Cluster Creative

Bronze – Cancer Council Australia and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – E Plus and FutureBrand

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Gold – Wison Group Holding Limited and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

Silver – YTL PowerSeraya and Brandient

  

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – Shanghai Baoding Investment Co.,Ltd. and JWDK

Silver – CLSA and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – No Ugly and Culture&Theory

Silver – NOC and Superunion

Bronze – Nicepeople and JWDK

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Gold – Intra and Cluster Creative

Silver – Jiahui, Inc and BEAMY

Bronze – YongHe Hair Transplant and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – Harneys and Living Group

Silver – Enrich Living Services and Traffic Brand Agency

Bronze – Yonyou Technology and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – Chongqing Industrial Museum Development Co.,Ltd. and JWDK

Silver – Joyer and Superunion

Silver – Shanghai Vanke Co.,Ltd. and JWDK

Bronze – Property Brokers and Voice Brand Agency

Bronze – Ramrajya and Superunion

 

 

 Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – Activ8me and Traffic Brand Agency

Silver – Keells Supermarkets and Whippet

Bronze – FairPrice On and Superunion

Highly commended – Winc and FutureBrand

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Furrion and Prophet

Silver – equilo and Living Group

Bronze – Excitel and Brands of Desire

Highly commended – Zhong Yun Xin Data Service Co., Ltd. and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Isuzu and Superunion

Silver – DiDi Chuxing and MetaDesign Beijing

Bronze – Amber Aviation and Sedgwick Richardson

Highly commended – Brabham Automotive and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold – L'Escape and Prophet

Silver – Formula E and Prophet

Bronze – Air Tahiti Nui and FutureBrand

 

Best overall visual identity

Chongqing Industrial Museum Development Co.,Ltd. and JWDK

 

Grand prix

Harneys and Living Group

Sponsors

Sponsor the Transform Awards Asia-Pacific 

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you.

Call us to find out more. 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform Magazine and Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 7498 7008

Supporting Partners

If you are interested in being a supporting partner for the Transform Awards Asia-Pacific please email Michelle Kibble at mkibble@transformmagazine.net