• Transform magazine
  • June 19, 2019

Top

10th annual Transform Awards celebrates winners

  • 56614027_2287908861464075_6942927351105716224_o.jpg
  • 56614027_2287908861464075_6942927351105716224_o.jpg

The introduction of the winners book for an early Transform Awards Europe read, “We don’t need endless surveys and statistics to demonstrate the importance of a company’s identity. We’re surrounded by daily reminders of corporate brands: those that work brilliantly, those that are competent, those that fail.” That is as true today as it was in 2010, when the Transform Awards was first launched.

The Transform Awards Europe has recognised 10 years of excellence in rebranding and brand development. It has charted the development and maturity of the brand industry across Europe and seen business leaders recognise the power of brand. Now, the 2019 Transform Awards winners have been recognised for setting the standard for branding.

Winners on the night included cybersecurity upstart Elliptic, whose work with Superunion entranced customers, fans and new recruits alike. Its typographically led approach won judges approval – and the ‘Best overall visual identity’ award – for its unique strategy. The ‘Grand prix’ was given to Hikma for its work with Prophet on a new visual identity, brand architecture and brand positioning for the pharmaceuticals company.

The judges also recognised projects featuring excellent illustration work, including Harneys, Sea Man Seaweed Chips, Jordans Ryvita and Janger. Branding work in the sports and leisure sector were dominant in the strategy categories, with Bristol Sport, the FA and the Wolverhampton Wanderers all taking home trophies for strategy work.

“Transform magazine is pleased and proud to have celebrated excellence in rebranding and brand development for the past 10 years. The winners of this year’s Transform Awards had to compete against a tough, broad field of entrants to achieve a bronze, silver or gold award, so every single winner is recognised as the best in brand. We hope the winners enjoy their celebrations and continue to push for excellence in the branding industry, push the boundaries of excellent brand design and recognise the power and impact of rebranding and brand development.”

The winners were celebrated at a gala dinner in London last night. Transform also recognises excellent young branding professionals through its Young Contenders programme. To register your interest in the 2019 programme, email Jessica.

The full list of winners is as follows:

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property
Gold – Spitalfields City Farm and Living Group
Silver – Mayfield and Music
Bronze – OneFamily and UnitedUs
Bronze – Skandia and Essen International
Highly commended – Dot Dot Dot and Don’t Panic Partners
Highly commended – Network Rail and Williams Murray Hamm

Best brand architecture solution
Gold – Hikma and Prophet
Silver – QinetiQ and Industry
Silver – Radioplayer and PIN Creative
Bronze – The Adecco Group and Landor
Highly commended – Mountbatten and Thinkfarm
Highly commended – Prospitalia GmbH and INTO Branding

Best use of copy style or tone of voice
Gold – Natural History Museum and SomeOne
Silver – Assembly Hotels by Criterion Capital and Ragged Edge
Silver – Spitalfields City Farm and Living Group
Bronze – Seven Investment Management and Frank, Bright & Abel
Highly commended – Beyond and SomeOne
Highly commended – Joe Coleman and Music

Best brand experience
Gold – Canon Europe and 2LK Design
Silver – BP and Landor
Bronze – Intel Corporation and 2LK Design and Moving Brands
Highly commended – Barclays Investor Tester and Start Design
Highly commended – Lloyds Banking Group and The Honest Brand
Highly commended - Olivela and HMKM

Best use of packaging
Gold – Well & Truly Ltd and B&B Studio
Silver – Unilever - Day2 and 1HQ Brand Agency
Silver – Waitrose & Partners and Williams Murray Hamm
Bronze – McCormick and BrandOpus
Bronze – Sea Man Seaweed Chips and Pearlfisher
Highly commended – Garribeil (Pernod Ricard) and Superunion
Highly commended – Weed & Wonderful and Family (and Friends)

Best wayfinding or signage
Gold – Royal Museums Greenwich and CCD Design and Ergonomics
Silver – Primark and HMKM
Bronze – Fáilte Ireland and Placemarque Ltd

Best use of audio branding
Gold – Royal Philips and MassiveMusic
Silver – MAN Energy Solutions SE and why do birds
Bronze – MOOD Stockholm and Lexter Ljuddesign

Best use of typography
Gold – Business in the Community and McCann Enterprise
Silver – Elliptic and Superunion
Bronze – Spitalfields City Farm and Living Group
Bronze – Wolves and SomeOne
Highly commended – Plava Laguna and Superunion
Highly commended – Zumtobel and GW+Co

Best place or nation brand
Gold – Heart of London Business Alliance and Lantern
Silver – White City Place/Stanhope and dn&co.
Bronze – Plava Laguna and Superunion
Bronze – Ville de Lausanne and Base

PROCESS

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project
Gold – Department for Transport and Brand Cooke
Silver – London Market Group and McCann Enterprise
Bronze – TRIBE and Pearlfisher
Highly commended – Ancala Water Services and Moirae Creative
Highly commended – Seven Investment Management and Frank, Bright & Abel

Best internal communication during a brand development project
Gold – Survitec and UPP B2B
Silver – Dr. Martens and Music
Bronze – Ancala Water Services and Moirae Creative
Bronze – Avanti Communications and Fable
Highly commended – Andrew Brownsword Hotels and Supple Studio

Best implementation of a brand development project
Gold – ÅF and Grow
Silver – Ericsson and Interbrand (London)
Bronze – Ancala Water Services and Moirae Creative

Best implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets
Gold – McCormick and BrandOpus
Silver – Aggreko and Rufus Leonard
Silver – Arriva plc and WPA Pinfold
Bronze – Vodafone and Superunion

Best localisation of an international brand
Gold – FOX Sports Netherlands and DixonBaxi
Gold – The Scouts and NotOnSunday

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy
Gold – Bristol Sport and Mr B & Friends
Silver – Assembly Hotels by Criterion Capital and Ragged Edge
Bronze – FOX Sports Netherlands and DixonBaxi
Bronze – Tesco and Coley Porter Bell
Highly commended – Blacks Cheese and Masters Allen
Highly commended – OneFamily and UnitedUs

Best brand evolution
Gold – GenesisCare and Dragon Rouge
Silver – Wolves and SomeOne
Bronze – Savvi Credit Union and Alkamee Brand & Design
Bronze – McCormick and BrandOpus
Highly commended – The British Academy and Only
Highly commended – Canal & River Trust and Studio Blackburn/Hello Finch
Highly commended – Coreco and Dusted.
Highly commended – France Télévisions and JOOSNABHAN/Movement Paris

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand
Gold – The FA and Nomad
Silver – Association for Art History and Spencer du Bois
Bronze – Janger and Brand & Deliver
Bronze – This Time Next Year and Rowdy Studio
Highly commended – Coapt and UnitedUs
Highly commended – Tradelens and Landor

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio
Gold – Jordans Ryvita and Coley Porter Bell
Silver – UCL Innovation & Enterprise and Undivided
Bronze – Seven Investment Management and Frank, Bright & Abel
Bronze – YOSS and Landor
Highly commended – PINC Paulig Incubator and Grow

Best naming strategy
Gold – RISE for Russell Investments and Living Group
Silver – NHS Resolution and Studio North
Bronze – Disguise and Siegel+Gale
Bronze – YOSS and Landor
Highly commended – PINC Paulig Incubator and Grow
Highly commended – Whirli and Ragged Edge

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition
Gold – Ocean Network Express and Williams Murray Hamm & Hakuhodo
Silver – National Education Union and Spencer du Bois
Bronze – Ancala Water Services and Moirae Creative
Bronze – CECONOMY AG and Landor Hamburg
Highly commended – Standard Life and Emperor

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning
Gold – Harneys and Living Group
Silver – Apt and Greenspace
Silver – NHS Resolution and Studio North
Bronze – Bauer Media and Thinkfarm
Highly commended – ABB Robot Yumi
Highly commended – Steer and OPX

Best brand consolidation
Gold – Hikma and Prophet
Silver – NHS Resolution and Studio North
Bronze – QinetiQ and Industry

Best rebrand of a digital property
Gold – Gimi and Essen International
Gold – Harneys and Living Group
Silver – British Red Cross and Rufus Leonard
Silver – Coreco and Dusted.
Bronze – CBD Now and Industry
Highly commended – Lloyds Register and Rufus Leonard

SECTOR

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit
Gold – NSPCC and Supple Studio
Silver – Spitalfields City Farm and Living Group
Silver – Association for Art History and Spencer du Bois
Bronze – The FA and Nomad
Bronze – The Scouts and NotOnSunday
Highly commended – Canal & River Trust and Studio Blackburn / Hello Finch
Highly commended – Thomson Reuters Foundation and FleishmanHillard Fishburn

Best visual identity from the education sector
Gold – The British Academy and Only
Silver – University of Leeds and Frank, Bright & Abel
Bronze – ISAE-SUPAERO and Labbrand
Highly commended – Clore Social Leadership and Supple Studio
Highly commended – Graduate Union at the University of Cambridge and ASHA

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector
Gold – Ancala Water Services and Moirae Creative
Silver – Equinor and Superunion
Bronze – Aggreko and Rufus Leonard

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector
Gold – Survitec and UPP B2B

Best visual identity from the farming and agriculture sector
Gold – Spitalfields City Farm and Living Group
Silver – AgriFood Training Partnership (AFTP) and IE Brand
Silver – Millbank Farm and Jack Renwick Studio
Bronze – Scotts – Origins and 1HQ Brand Agency

Best visual identity from the financial services sector
Gold – Russell Investments and Living Group
Silver – CBD Now and Industry
Silver – Savvi Credit Union and Alkamee Brand & Design
Bronze – Banking Circle and Thinkfarm
Bronze – Warba Bank and Industry
Highly commended – Coreco and Dusted.
Highly commended – OneFamily and UnitedUs

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector
Gold – Jordans Ryvita and Coley Porter Bell
Silver – Well & Truly Ltd and B&B Studio
Bronze – Scotts – Origins and 1HQ Brand Agency

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector
Gold – Sea Man Seaweed Chips and Pearlfisher
Silver – Cocoa Jones and Supple Studio
Bronze – Metzger und Sohn and INTO Branding
Highly commended – McCormick and BrandOpus

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector
Gold – FPA and IE Brand
Silver –THIS Institute (The Healthcare Improvement Studies Institute) and Together Design
Bronze – Hikma and Prophet
Highly commended – GenesisCare and Dragon Rouge
Highly commended – Mikromol and We Launch

Best visual identity from the professional services sector
Gold – Steer and OPX
Silver – bro and Greenspace
Silver – Harneys and Living Group
Bronze – AGL and Baxter & Bailey
Bronze – Apt and Greenspace
Highly commended – Newable and Undivided

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector
Gold – Trussle and Ragged Edge
Silver – Aparto/Hines and dn&co.
Silver – Paradigm Land and Don’t Panic Partners
Bronze – Harrison Catering Services and Dusted.
Highly commended – Capital & Counties Properties and Pollitt and Partners
Highly commended – FORA and Prophet

Best visual identity from the public sector
Gold – Screen Ireland and Detail
Silver – BBC Bitesize and Rufus Leonard
Silver – UK parliament and SomeOne
Bronze – The Pensions Regulator (TPR) and Lloyd Northover

Best visual identity from the retail sector
Gold – Panzer’s and Here Design
Silver – Tesco and Coley Porter Bell
Bronze – Kitbag and Music

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector
Gold – Elliptic and Superunion
Silver – Edinburgh TV Festival and Nalla
Bronze – Picsolve and Missouri Creative
Highly commended – 3Vision and Supple Studio  
Highly commended – Radioplayer and PIN Creative

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector
Gold – Hiyacar and SomeOne
Silver – Department for Transport and Brand Cooke
Silver – Masternaut and McCann Enterprise
Bronze – Arriva plc and WPA Pinfold

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector
Gold – Assembly Hotels by Criterion Capital and Ragged Edge
Silver – National Trust and Supple Studio
Silver – Saints & Stars (HealthCity) and VBAT (Superunion)
Bronze – InterContinental Hotels Group and 1HQ Brand Agency
Highly commended – Apollo and Essen International
Highly commended – Andrew Brownsword Hotels and Supple Studio

Best overall visual identity
Elliptic and Superunion

Grand prix
Hikma and Prophet