• Transform magazine
  • January 20, 2019

Top

Shortlist unveiled for 10th annual Transform Awards Europe

EURO_10thanniversary_CMYK_2019-09.png

Ten years ago, the Transform Awards were held in a room above a pub to determine who set the benchmark for excellence in rebranding and brand development. That year, and every year since, judges have deliberated the success, strategic approach and visual impact of each and every entry into the awards. The winners have, for the past decade, set the benchmark for brand development in Europe – and now around the world.

This year’s shortlisted projects are no different. In fact, with the most extensive longlist ever, the judges had a challenging week of deliberations to determine those shortlisted below. They have determined which entries are able to stand as the best examples of rebranding and brand development in the Transform Awards Europe.

The list includes large-scale projects like the rebranding of the Wolverhampton Wanderers by SomeOne, Fox Sports Netherlands’ unveiling by DixonBaxi and Tesco’s own brand range redevelopment. But it also includes start-ups like Sea Man Seaweed Chips, heritage brands like the National Maritime Museum and neighbourhood classics punching above their weight like Panzer’s Deli.

Publishing editor of Transform magazine, Brittany Golob, says, “All those shortlisted should be proud of their accomplishments thus far. With the biggest field of entry we’ve ever had and a tough deliberation process during judging, the shortlisted projects are already winners. We look forward to seeing who takes home the Transform Awards Europe in March.”

With the full list below, tables are now available for the 28 March event. Held at the Brewery, in London, the decade celebration of rebranding and brand development is not to be missed. Book now.

Best use of a visual property
Ellipsis Entertainment and Don’t Panic Partners
Mayfield and Music
Network Rail and Williams Murray Hamm
OneFamily and UnitedUs
Skandia and Essen International
Spitalfields City Farm and Living Group

Best brand architecture solution
Hikma and Prophet
Mountbatten and Thinkfarm
Prospitalia GmbH and INTO Branding
QinetiQ and Industry
Radioplayer and PIN Creative
The Adecco Group and Landor

Best use of copy style/tone of voice
Assembly Hotels by Criterion Capital and Ragged Edge
Beyond and SomeOne
Joe Coleman and Music
Natural History Museum and SomeOne
Seven Investment Management and Frank, Bright & Abel
Spitalfields City Farm and Living Group

Best brand experience
Barclays Investor Tester and Start Design
BP and Landor
Canon Europe and 2LK 
Intel Corporation and 2LK & Moving Brands
LLOYDS BANKING GROUP and The Honest Brand
Olivela and HMKM

Best use of packaging
Unilever - Day2 and 1HQ Brand Agency
Garribeil and Superunion
McCormick and BrandOpus
Sea Man Seaweed Chips and Pearlfisher
Waitrose & Partners and Williams Murray Hamm
Weed & Wonderful and Family (and Friends)
Well & Truly Ltd and B&B Studio

Best wayfinding or signage
Fáilte Ireland and Placemarque Ltd
Primark and HMKM
Royal Museums Greenwich and CCD Design & Ergonomics

Best use of audio branding
MAN Energy Solutions SE and why do birds
MOOD Stockholm and Lexter Ljuddesign 
Royal Philips and MassiveMusic

Best use of typography
Business in the Community and McCann Enterprise
Elliptic and Superunion
Plava Laguna and Superunion
Spitalfields City Farm and Living Group
Wolves and SomeOne
Zumtobel and GW+Co

Best place or nation brand
Heart of London Business Alliance and Lantern
Plava Laguna and Superunion
Ville de Lausanne and Base Design
White City Place / Stanhope and dn&co.

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project
Ancala Water Services and Moirae Creative
London North Eastern Railway and Brand Cooke
Seven Investment Management and Frank, Bright & Abel
London Market Group and McCann Enterprise
TRIBE and Pearlfisher

Best internal communications during a brand development project
Ancala Water Services and Moirae Creative
Avanti Communications and Fable
Andrew Brownsword Hotels and Supple Studio
Dr Martens and Music
Survitec and UPP B2B

Best implementation of a brand development project
ÅF and Grow
Ancala Water Services and Moirae Creative
Ericsson and Interbrand

Best implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets
Aggreko and Rufus Leonard
Arriva plc and WPA Pinfold
McCormick and Brand Opus
Vodafone and Superunion

Best localisation of an international brand
FOX Sports Netherlands and DixonBaxi
The Scouts and NotOnSunday

Best creative strategy
Assembly Hotels by Criterion Capital and Ragged Edge
Blacks Cheese and Masters Allen
Bristol Sport and Mr B & Friends
FOX Sports Netherlands and DixonBaxi
OneFamily and UnitedUs
Tesco and Coley Porter Bell

Best brand evolution
Canal & River Trust and Studio Blackburn
Coreco and Dusted.
France Télévisions and JOOSNABHAN / Movement Paris
GenesisCare and Dragon Rouge
McCormick and BrandOpus
Savvi Credit Union and Alkamee Brand & Design
The British Academy and Only
Wolves and SomeOne

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand
Association for Art History and Spencer du Bois
Coapt and UnitedUs
Janger and Brand and Deliver
The FA and Nomad
This Time Next Year and Rowdy Studio
Tradelens and Landor

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio
Jordans Ryvita and Coley Porter Bell
Paulig and Grow
Seven Investment Management and Frank, Bright & Abel
UCL Innovation & Enterprise and Undivided
YOSS and Landor

Best naming strategy
Disguise and Siegel+Gale
NHS Resolution and Studio North
Paulig and Grow
RISE for Russell Investments and Living Group
Whirli and Ragged Edge
YOSS and Landor

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition
Ancala Water Services and Moirae Creative
CECONOMY AG and Landor Hamburg
Hakuhodo & Ocean Network Express and Williams Murray Hamm
National Education Union and Spencer du Bois
Standard Life and Emperor

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission/values/positioning
ABB Robot Yumi
Apt and Greenspace
Bauer Media and Thinkfarm
Harneys and Living Group
NHS Resolution and Studio North
Steer and OPX

Best brand consolidation
Hikma and Prophet
NHS Resolution and Studio North
QinetiQ and Industry 

Best rebrand of a digital property
British Red Cross and Rufus Leonard
CBD Now and Industry
Coreco and Dusted.
Gimi and Essen International
Harneys and Living Group
Lloyds Register and Rufus Leonard

Best visual identity from a charity/NGO/non-profit
Association for Art History and Spencer du Bois
Canal & River Trust and Studio Blackburn
NSPCC and Supple Studio
Spitalfields City Farm and Living Group
The FA and Nomad
The Scouts and NotOnSunday
Thomson Reuters Foundation and FleishmanHillard Fishburn

Best visual identity from the education sector
Clore Social Leadership and Supple Studio
Graduate Union at The University of Cambridge and ASHA
ISAE-SUPAERO and Labbrand
The British Academy and Only
University of Leeds and Frank, Bright & Abel

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector
Aggreko and Rufus Leonard
Ancala Water Services and Moirae Creative
Equinor and Superunion

Best visual identity from the engineering sector
Survitec and UPP B2B

Best visual identity from the farming and agriculture sector
AFTP and IE Brand
Millbank Farm and Jack Renwick Studio

Scotts - Origins and 1HQ Brand Agency 
Spitalfields City Farm and Living Group

Best visual identity from the financial services sector
Banking Circle and Thinkfarm
CBD Now and Industry 
Coreco and Dusted. 
OneFamily and UnitedUs
Russell Investments and Living Group
Savvi Credit Union and Alkamee Brand & Design
Warba Bank and Industry 

Best visual identity from the FMCG (fast moving consumer goods) sector
Jordans Ryvita and Coley Porter Bell
Scotts - Origins and 1HQ Brand Agency
Well & Truly Ltd and B&B Studio

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector
Cocoa Jones and Supple Studio
McCormick and Brand Opus
Metzger und Sohn and INTO Branding
Sea Man Seaweed Chips and Pearlfisher

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector
FPA and IE Brand
GenesisCare and Dragon Rouge
Hikma and Prophet
Mikromol and We Launch
THIS Institute and Together Design

Best visual identity from the professional services sector
AGL and Baxter & Bailey
Apt and Greenspace
bro and Greenspace
Harneys and Living Group
Newable and Undivided
Steer and OPX

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector
Aparto / Hines and dn&co.
Capital & Counties Properties and Pollitt and Partners
FORA and Prophet
Harrison Catering Services and Dusted.
Paradigm Land and Don’t Panic Partners
Trussle and Ragged Edge

Best visual identity from the public sector
BBC Bitesize and Rufus Leonard
Screen Ireland and Detail
The Pensions Regulator (TPR) and Lloyd Northover
UK parliament and SomeOne 

Best visual identity from the retail sector
Kitbag and Music
Panzer’s and Here Design
Tesco and Coley Porter Bell

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector
3Vision and Supple Studio
Edinburgh TV Festival and Nalla
Elliptic and Superunion
Picsolve and Missouri Creative
Radioplayer and PIN Creative

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector
Arriva plc and WPA Pinfold
London North Eastern Railway and Brand Cooke
Hiyacar and SomeOne
Masternaut and McCann Enterprise

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector
Andrew Brownsword Hotels and Supple Studio
Apollo and Essen International
Assembly Hotels by Criterion Capital and Ragged Edge
HealthCity and VBAT
InterContinental Hotels Group and 1HQ Brand Agency
National Trust and Supple Studio

The winners of the ‘Best overall visual identity’ and
the ‘Grand Prix’ will be announced on the night.